corrie2.gif (3985 bytes)


Please support our sponsors
 

Royal Sydney Show Result Index

2004 RESULTS

Judge: Mr. Richard Archer, Quamby Plains, Hagley, Tasmania.

Class 213 A – Ram, under 1 year old showing milk teeth only
A.R. & J.L. Hunt, 1; T. Manchester, 2.

Class 214 – Ram, 1 year old and under 2 years
T. Manchester, 1; H.J. & C. J. Prell, 2; C. Turner, 3; St. Gregory’s College, 4; A.R. & J.L. Hunt, H.C.

Class 215 – Ram, 2 years old and over
C. Turner, 1; H.J. & C.J. Prell, 2; T. Manchester, 3; St. Gregory’s College, 4.

Class 216 – Ram, 1 year old and under 2 years, closely and evenly shorn, wool to be not less than 12 mm and not more than 25 mm in length on judging day
A.R. & J.L. Hunt, 1; St. Gregory’s College, 2; C. Turner, 3.

Class S206 – Grand Champion Corriedale Ram
T. Manchester, Roseville, Kingsvale, NSW.

Class S207 – Reserve Grand Champion Corriedale Ram
C. Turner, Campbell Springs, Mt. Gambier, SA.


Craig turner left, Campbell Springs, Mt. Gambier, SA with his reserve
Grand Champion ram; Judge, Richard Archer (centre), Quamby Plains,
Hagley, Tas. and John Manchester (right), Roseville, Kingvale, NSW,
with the Grand Champion Corriedale ram.

Class 216A – Ewe, under 1 year old showing milk teeth only
C. Turner, 1; A.R. & J.L. Hunt, 2 and 3.

Class 217 – Ewe, 1 year old and under 2 years
A.R. & J.L. Hunt, 1; H.J. & C.J. Prell, 2 and 4; T. Manchester 3 and H.C.

Class 218 – Ewe, 2 years old and over
T. Manchester, 1; St. Gregory’s College, 2.

Class S208 - Grand Champion Corriedale Ewe
A.R. & J.L. Hunt, Wye, Mt. Gambier, SA.

Class S209 – Reserve Grand Champion Corriedale Ewe
C. Turner, Campbell Springs, Mt. Gambier, SA.

Class S210 – Best Corriedale exhibited by a secondary school, selected from exhibits in the general classes. Each animal must be bred or owned by said Secondary School.
St. Gregory’s College, 1.

Class 219 – Peter Taylor Group – consisting of one ram and two ewes, under 1 year old, showing milk teeth only, exhibited and bred by one owner and selected from exhibits in the general classes
A.R. & J.L. Hunt, 1; T. Manchester, 2.

Class S211 – Most successful exhibitor in the Corriedale Classes
A.R. & J.L. Hunt

The Harold Prell Memorial Trophy for the ram with the best sire’s fleece
T. Manchester. (This trophy has never been won in Sydney before).

Maluka Trophy (Best five sheep, 3 rams and 2 ewes in the wool)
H.J. & C.J. Prell

 

 
 
 
Top of Page
The Australian Corriedale Association Inc. (Incorporated in Victoria)
P.O.Box 632, Balwyn, Victoria 3103 Australia
Phone +61 3 9817 6714  
secretary@corriedale.org.au      Site design by Pagination