corrie2.gif (3985 bytes)


Please support our sponsors
 
2017_SHHEP_SHOW_LIFE_MEMBERSHIP.JPG

Jim and Brenda Venters, Liberton, Stonehaven, Victoria, were presented during the judging at the 2017 ASBA Show Bendigo with their joint ACA life membership certificate in recognition and sincere appreciation for their dedication and promotion of the Corriedale breed over many years and to acknowledge their consistent encouragement of junior members, schools and colleges.

Bendigo ASBA Sheep & Wool Show 14th -16th July 2017

Ram Judge: Darryl MacDonald Victoria

Ewe Judge: Chris Kemp New South Wales

Shorn Judge: Robert McCartney Victoria

School Judge: Richard Archer Tasmania

Supreme Longwool Interbreed Exhibit: Sweetfield

Supreme Longwool Interbreed Group: Sweetfield

Supreme Champion Corriedale – Wettenhall Perpetual Trophy: Sweetfield

National Weaner Sponsor Bruce Hamblin Toolleen Stud: Sweetfield

The Late J.F. Guthrie Perpetual Cup Most Successful Exhibitor: Sweetfield

The Goxhill Perpetual Trophy –Most successful in Shorn Classes: Sweetfield

Grand Champion Ram - John Savage Memorial Trophy: Sweetfield

Senior Champion Ram: Loddon Park

Reserve Senior Champion Ram: Blackwood

Junior Champion Ram under 1-1/2 years – RE Wettenhall Trophy: Sweetfield

Reserve Champion Ram under 1-1/2 years: Loddon Park

Grand Champion Ewe ‘Jill Savage’ Memorial Trophy: Gambier View

Senior Champion Ewe over 1-1/2 years: Gambier View

Reserve Champion Ewe over 1-1/2 years: Roseville

Junior Champion Ewe under 1-1/2 years ‘Wahroonga Trophy: Sweetfield

Reserve Junior Champion: Elisabeth Murdoch College

Champion Shorn Sheep: The Roy Baker Trophy: Sweetfield

Reserve Champion Shorn Sheep: Loddon Park

Best Head on a Ram – Ian MacKinnon Memorial Trophy: Morella

Ram any age with best Sire’s Fleece: Corriedale Hills

Loddon Park Trophy- Group 1 ram 2 ewes under 1-1/2 years bred by Exhibitor – Sweetfield

Ken Smith Memorial Trophy for Sires progeny group -3 sheep- rams or ewes sired by one sire: Loddon Park

C.B.T. Gates Memorial Perpetual Trophy – first year exhibitor: Ovella Park

Open Ram Classes

Corriedale Special Weaner judged on Wool, Scanning & Visual: 1st Overall - Wattle Glen

National Weaner Competition: Overall –Sweetfield

Heats: SA - 1st Corriedale Hills NSW- 1st Rose-Lea Vic - 1st Sweetfield Tas - 1st Blackwood

Ram over 2-1/2 years: 1st Glen Esk 2nd Quamby Plains 3rd Gambier View

Ram over 1-1/2 years and under 2-1/2 years: Blackwood 2nd Quamby Plains 3rd Glen Esk

Ram under 1-1/2 years: 1st Wattle Glen 2nd Blackwood 3rd Moralla

Ram under 1-1/2 years-milk tooth: Wattle Glen 2nd Ballarat Grammar 3rd Corriedale Hills

Ram under 1-1/2 years –Born on or after August 1st - 1st Rose-Lea

Ram over 1-1/2 years shorn after 1st March. 1st Loddon Park 2nd Rupertswood 3rd Roseville Ram

Ram under 1-1/2 years shorn after 1st March: 1st Sweetfield 2nd Loddon Park 3rd Sweetfield

Ram under 1-1/2 years born on or after the 1st August shorn after March 1st

1st Quamby Plains 2nd Blackwood 3rd Quamby Plains

Ram over 1-1/2 years closely and evenly shorn: 1st Elisabeth Murdoch College 2nd Gambier View 3rd Harleydale

Ram under 1-1/2 years closely and evenly shorn: 1st Sweetfield 2nd Loddon Park 3rd Blackwood

Geof Shannon Memorial Objective measurement - Coora Trophy 1st Quamby Plains 2nd Blackwood 3rd Blackwood

Open Ewe Classes

Ewe over 2-1/2 years in full wool: 1st Gambier View 2nd Gambier View 3rd Chairo

Ewe over 1-1/2 years and under 2-1/2 years old in full wool: 1st Elisabeth Murdoch College 2nd Elisabeth Murdoch College 3rd Chairo

Ewe under 1-1/2 years in full wool: 1st Elisabeth Murdoch College 2nd Wattle Glen 3rd Moralla

Ewe under 1-1/2 years showing full mouth of milk teeth: 1st Corriedale Hills 2nd Corriedale Hills 3rd Wattle Glen

Ewe under 1-1/2 years born on the 1st August in full wool: 1st Rose-Lea 2nd Rose-Lea

Ewe over 1-1/2 years March shorn: 1st Roseville 2nd Loddon Park 3rd Tuerang

Ewe under 1-1/2 years March shorn: 1st Sweetfield 2nd Sweetfield 3rd Loddon Park

Ewe under 1-1/2 years August born March shorn: 1st Roseville 2nd Kinatura 3rd Harleydale

Ewe any age with Progeny at foot or visibly in lamb: 1st Rupertswood 2nd Flinders 3rd Loddon Park

Ewe over 1-1/2 years July shorn: 1st Loddon Park 2nd Kinatura 3rd Teurong

Ewe under 1-1/2 years July shorn: 1st Sweetfield 2nd Loddon Park 3rd Harleydale

Champion March Shorn Ewe Roseville

Reserve Champion March Shorn Ewe: Sweetfield

Loddon Park Trophy- Group 1 ram 2 ewes under 1-1/2 years bred by Exhibitor: 1st Sweetfield 2nd Loddon Park 3rd Rupertswood

Ken Smith Memorial Trophy for Sires progeny group -3 sheep- rams or ewes sired by one sire.

1st Loddon Park 2nd Sweetfield 3rd Corriedale Hills

C.B.T. Gates Memorial Perpetual Trophy – first year exhibitor Ovella Park

Schools Bred & Owned Classes

Ram over 1-1/2 years old: 1st Rupertswood 2nd Rupertswood 3rd Ballarat Grammar

Ram under 1-1/2 years: 1st Rupertswood 2nd Rupertswood 3rd Ballarat Grammar

Ewe over 1-1/2 years 1st. Elisabeth Murdoch College 2nd Rupertswood 3rd Elisabeth Murdoch College

Ewe over 1-1/2 years with lamb at foot: 1st Flinders Christian College 2nd Flinders Christian College 3rd Flinders Christian College

Ewe under 1-1/2 years: 1st Woodleigh 2nd Rupertswood 3rd Elisabeth Murdoch College

Champion Schools bred & owned Ram: Rupertswood

Reserve Champion Schools bred owned Ram: Rupertswood

Champion Schools bred and owned Ewe: Woodleigh

Reserve Champion bred and owned Ewe: Flinders Christian College

School Group 1 Ram & 1 Ewe any age: Rupertswood

Sponsored by Bruce Hamblin

Supreme Corriedale Sheep exhibited by a School: Rupertswood

Sponsored by Liberton Corriedales

Novice & School Owned Classes

Ram over 1-1/2 years old: 1st Flinders 2nd Ovella Park 3rd Woodleigh

Ram under 1-1/2 years old: 1st Moralla 2nd Woodleigh

Ewe over 1-1/2 years old: 1st Moralla 2nd Moralla 3rd Harleydale

Ewe over 1-1/2 years with lamb at foot: Moralla 2nd Harleydale 3rd Tuerong Valley

Ewe under 1-1/2 years: 1st Chairo 2nd Tegrhon 3rd Tegrhon

Ewe over 1-1/2 years old July shorn: 1st Tuerong Valley 2nd Harleydale 3rd Elisabeth Murdoch College

Champion owned Ram: Flinders

Reserve Championed owned Ram: Moralla

Champion owned Ewe: Moralla

Reserve Champion owned Ewe: Harleydale

Novice Bred & Owned Classes (not schools)

Ram over 1-1/2 years old: 1st Moralla

Ram under 1-1/2 years old: 1st Moralla 2nd Harleydale 3rd Harleydale

Ewe over 1-1/2 years old: 1st Kinatura

Ewe over 1-1/2 years old with lamb at foot: 1st Kinatura 2nd Kinatura 3rd Kinatura

Ewe under 1-1/2 years old: 1st Harleydale 2nd Moralla 3rd Moralla

Champion Novice Bred and owned Ram: Moralla

Reserve Champion Bred and Novice bred and owned Ram: Harleydale

Champion Novice Bred and owned Ewe: Kinatura

Reserve Champion and Novice Bred and owned Ewe: Kinatura

Champion Novice Sheep – Moralla

Sponsored by Leahy Art & Design

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
 
 
Top of Page
The Australian Corriedale Association Inc. (Incorporated in Victoria)
Secretariat: Royal Agricultural & Horticultural Society of SA Inc., Rural Services Department, PO Box 108, Goodwood, SA 5034. Phone: Malcolm Buckby (08) 8210 5230 (direct) 
secretary@corriedale.org.au      Site design by Pagination