corrie2.gif (3985 bytes)


Please support our sponsors
 

Bendigo ASBA 2016

14-17 July
Corriedales Feature Breed

Ram Judge: Geof Risbey, Victoria
Ewe Judge: Trevor James, South Australia
Shorn Judge: Georgina Pengilley, Tasmania
Schools' Judge: James Venters, Victoria

2016 ASBA Supreme Champion Corriedale

 

Shane Baker, Loddon Park, Baringhup, Victoria, holds his Champion Corriedale ram and Supreme Champion Corriedale at the 2016 Australian Sheep Breeders Show Bendigo

Supreme Interbreed Longwool Exhibit
2nd Loddon Park

Supreme Interbreed Longwool Group
3rd Sweetfield

Supreme Champion Corriedale Wettenhall Perpetual Trophy
Loddon Park

The Late J.F. Guthrie Perpetual Cup Most Successful Exhibitor
Loddon Park

The Goxhill Perpetual Trophy Most successful in Shorn Classes
Loddon Park

Grand Champion Ram John Savage Memorial Trophy
Loddon Park

Senior Champion Ram
Blackwood

Reserve Senior Champion Ram
Blackwood

Junior Champion Ram under 11/2 years - RE Wettenhall Trophy
Loddon Park

Reserve Champion Ram under 11/2 years
Sweetfield

Grand Champion Ewe ‘Jill Savage’ Memorial Trophy
Loddon Park

Senior Champion Ewe over 11/2 years
Loddon Park

Reserve Champion Ewe over 11/2 years
Loddon Park

Junior Champion Ewe under 11/2 years ‘Wahroonga Trophy
Loddon Park

Reserve Junior Champion Ewe
Sweetfield

Champion Shorn Sheep: The Roy Baker Trophy
Sweetfield

Reserve Champion Shorn Sheep
Loddon Park

Loddon Park Trophy Group 1 Ram & 2 Ewes under 11/2 years bred by Exhibitor
1st Sweetfield 
2nd Elisabeth Murdoch College
3rd Wattle Glen

Ian MacKinnon Memorial Trophy for the Best Head
St Gregory’s

Best Sires Fleece
Woolondoon

Ken Smith Memorial Trophy: Sires Progeny Trophy
1st Sweetfield
2nd Elisabeth Murdoch College
3rd Ballarat Grammar

Corriedale Group of Four Sheep
1st Elisabeth Murdoch College
2nd Badgally

C.B.T. Gates Memorial Perpetual Trophy for first year Exhibitor
Cloverleaf

Best Corriedale Exhibited by a School: ‘Liberton Corriedales’ Trophy
Elisabeth Murdoch College

School Group 1 Ram & 2 Ewes: B. Hamlin Trophy
1st Elisabeth Murdoch College
2nd St. Gregory’s
3rd Rupertswood

 

Ram Classes

Corriedale Performance Weaner – Sponsors: Arcadian Wool Brokers
1st Ram - Loddon Park
1st Ewe - Loddon Park

National Weaner Pairs – Sponsor: Bruce Hamblin Toolleen Stud
State Winners:
SA - Wattle Glen
Vic - Sweetfield
Tas - Blackwood
NSW - Roselea
Overall - 1st Sweetfield

Ram over 21/2 years
1st Blackwood
2nd Woolondoon
3rd Croydon

Ram over 11/2 years and under 21/2 years
1st Blackwood
2nd Quamby Plains
3rd Quamby Plains

Ram under 11/2 years
1st Wattle Glen
2nd St Gregory’s
3rd Harleydale

Ram under 11/2 years - milk tooth
1st Roseville
2nd Wattle Glen   
3rd Corriedale Hills

Ram under 11/2 years – Born on or after August
1st Elisabeth Murdoch College
2nd St Gregory’s
3rd St Gregory’s

Ram over 11/2 years shorn after 1st March
1st Croydon
2nd Roseville
3rd Corriedale Hills

Ram under 11/2 years shorn after 1st March
1st Loddon Park
2nd Sweetfield
3rd Sweetfield

Ram under 11/2 years born after 1st August shorn on or after 1st March
1st Elisabeth Murdoch College
2nd Elisabeth Murdoch College
3rd Roseville

Pair of Rams
1st Wattle Glen
2nd Corriedale Hills
3rd Cloverleaf

Ram over 11/2 years closely and evenly shorn
1st Quamby Plains
2nd Quamby Plains
3rd Harleydale

Ram under 11/2 years closely and evenly shorn
1st Loddon Park
2nd Blackwood
3rd Wattle Glen

Geof Shannon Memorial Objective Measurement: ‘Coora Trophy’
1st Blackwood
2nd Lushford
3rd Quamby Plains

 

Ewe Classes

Ewe over 21/2 years old
1st Flinders Christian College
2nd Ballarat Grammar
3rd Moralla

Ewe over 11/2 years and under 21/2 years
1st Salesian College
2nd Rose-Lea
3rd St Gregory’s College

Ewe under 11/2 years
1st Wattle Glen
2nd Harleydale
3rd Badgally

Ewe under 11/2 years (milk tooth)
1st Corriedale Hills
2nd Corriedale Hills
3rd Corriedale Hills

Ewe under 11/2 years August born
1st Elisabeth Murdoch College
2nd Badgally

Ewe over 11/2 years March Shorn
1st Loddon Park
2nd Sweetfield
3rd Elisabeth Murdoch College

Ewe under 11/2 years shorn 1st March
1st Loddon Park
2nd Sweetfield
3rd Loddon Park

Ewe under 11/2 years born 1st August shorn 1st March
1st Loddon Park
2nd Rose-Lea
3rd Montone

Ewe any age with progeny at foot
1st Loddon Park
2nd Ballarat Grammar
3rd Badgally

Pair of Ewes any age
1st Wattle Glen
2nd Corriedale Hills
3rd Badgally

Ewe over 11/2 years closely and evenly shorn
1st Sweetfield
2nd Kinatura
3rd Chairo Christian College

Ewe under 11/2 years closely & evenly shorn
1st Loddon Park
2nd Sweetfield

 

School Classes

Ram over 11/2 years old
1st Ballarat Grammar
2nd Ballarat Grammar
3rd Elisabeth Murdoch College

Ram under 11/2 years
1st Elisabeth Murdoch College
2nd Elisabeth Murdoch College
3rd St Gregory’s

Ewe over 11/2 years
1st Flinders Christian College
2nd Ballarat Grammar
3rd Elisabeth Murdoch College

Ewe over 11/2 years with lamb at foot
1st Elisabeth Murdoch College
2nd Elisabeth Murdoch College
3rd Rupertswood

Ewe under 11/2 years
1st Elisabeth Murdoch College
2nd Elisabeth Murdoch College
3rd Flinders Christian College

 

Novice Classes

Ram over 11/2 years
1st Cloverleaf
2nd Cloverleaf
3rd Bilcor

Ram under 11/2 years
1st Moralla
2nd Harleydale

Ewe over 11/2 years
1st Bilcor
2nd Harleydale
3rd Harleydale

Ewe under 11/2 years
1st Harleydale
2nd Moralla
3rd Kinatura

Best Novice Sheep
Cloverleaf

 

 
 
 
Top of Page
The Australian Corriedale Association Inc. (Incorporated in Victoria)
Secretariat: Royal Agricultural & Horticultural Society of SA Inc., Rural Services Department, PO Box 108, Goodwood, SA 5034. Phone: Malcolm Buckby (08) 8210 5230 (direct) 
secretary@corriedale.org.au      Site design by Pagination