corrie2.gif (3985 bytes)


Please support our sponsors
 

Bendigo ASBA Results 2013

Ram Judge:     James Sidney – New Zealand
Ewe Judge:     Jan Hunt- South Australia
Shorn Judge:     Ralph Speirs - Victoria
School’s Judge: Geof Risbey - Victoria

2013-BENDIGO-SHEEP-N-WOOL-213-RET.JPG

Supreme Champion Corriedale - Wettenhall PerpetualTrophy - Stanbury WCH

Most Successful Exhibitor Late J.G. Guthrie Perperual Cup Liberton Corriedales

The Goxhill Perpetual Trophy - Most successful in shorn Classes - Ballarat Grammar

 

Supreme Australian Longwool Interbreed Champion -  Stanbury WCH

Supreme Australian Longwool Interbreed Group - Liberton Corriedales

Grand Champion Ram-John Savage Memorial Trophy – Stanbury WCH

Senior Champion Ram – Stanbury WCH

Reserve Senior Champion Ram – Stanbury WCH

Junior Champion Ram – R.E. Wettenhall Trophy – Stanbury WCH

Reserve Junior Champion Ram -  Loddon Park

Grand Champion Ewe ‘Jill Savage’ Memorial Trophy – Loddon Park

Senior Champion Ewe  Liberton Corriedales -  Roseville

Reserve  Senior Champion Ewe - Liberton Corriedales

Junior Champion Ewe Wahroonga Park Trophy – Loddon Park

Reserve Junior Champion Ewe - Liberton Corriedales

Champion Shorn Sheep The Roy Baker Trophy - Liberton Corriedales

Reserve Champion Shorn Sheep – Loddon Park

National Pair of Rams – Stanbury WCH

 

Ram over 2-1/2: 1st Stanbury WCH 2nd Stanbury WCH  3rd Streanshalh

Ram over 1-1/2 and under 2-1/2 years: 1st Stanbury WCH 2nd Stanbury WCH 3rd Liberton Corriedales

Ram under 1-1/2 years showing full mouth of milk teeth: 1st Stanbury WCH 2nd Liberton Corriedales 3rd Liberton Corriedales

Ram under 1-1/2 years: 1st Stanbury WCH 2nd Liberton Corriedales 3rd Liberton Corriedales

Ram under 1-1/2 years born after the 1st August: 1st Croydon  2nd Blackwood

Ram over 1-1/2  closely and evenly shorn after 1st March: 1st Croydon 2nd Quamby Plains 3rd Blackwood

Ram uner 1-1/2 years born after the 1st August shorn on or after the 1st March: 1st Loddon Park  2nd Croydon  3rd Blackwood

Ram under 1-1/2 closely and evenly shorn after the 1st march: 1st Loddon Park 2nd Loddon Park 3rd Haven Park

Pair of Rams any Age  1st Ballarat Grammar Ram over 1-1/2 closely and evenly shorn after 1st July: 1st Stanbury WCH 2nd Liberton Corriedales 3rd Ballarat Grammar

Ram under 1-1/2 years closely and evenly shorn after the 1st July: 1st Loddon Park 2nd Stanbury WCH 3rd Roseville

Geoff Shannon Memorial Objective measurement ‘Coora’ Trophy: 1st Quamby Plains 2nd Blackwood 3rd Roseville

 

Special Classes Schools

The special classes for schools was judged by: Geof Risbey

Ram over 1-1/2: 1st Woodleigh 2nd Ballarat Grammar 3rd Elizabeth Murdoch

Ram under 1-1/2: 1st Ballarat Grammar 2nd Ballarat Grammar 3rd Woodleigh

Ewe over 1-1/2: 1st Woodleigh  2nd Flinders College    3rd Chairo

Ewe over 1-1/2 (with Lamb at foot): 1st Woodleigh 2nd Ballarat Grammar 3rd Woodleigh

Ewe over 1-1/2 (with lamb at foot): 1st Woodleigh 2nd Ballarat Grammar 3rd Kinatura

Ewe under 1-1/2: 1st Ballarat Grammar 2nd Elizabeth Murdoch 3rd Elizabeth Murdoch

Ewe under 1-1/2: 1st Woolondoon  2nd Elizabeth Murdoch 3rd Ballarat Grammar

Ewe over 2-1/2: 1st Chairo  2nd Chairo 3rd Ballarat Grammar

Ewe over 1-1/2 & under 2-1/2: 1st Ballarat Grammar 2nd Liberton 3rd Woolondoon

Ewe under 1-1/2 milk tooth: 1st Liberton Corriedales 2nd Roseville 3rd Ballarat Grammar

Ewe under 1-1/2: 1st Liberton 2nd Chairo 3rd Chairo

Ewe under 1-1/2 years born on or after the 1st August: 1st Elizabeth Murdoch 2nd Ballarat College

Ewe over 1-1/2 years March Shorn: 1st Roseville 2nd. Liberton3rd Woodleigh

Ewe under 1-1/2 years March Shorn: 1st Loddon Park 2nd Liberton 3rd Liberton

Ewe under 1-1/2 years born on or after the 1st August: 1st Loddon Park 2nd Roseville 3rd Woodleigh

Ewe any age with Progeny at foot: 1st Woodleigh 2nd Woodleigh 3rd Kinatura

Pair of Ewes any age: 1st Elizabeth Murdoch 2nd Ballarat Grammar 3rd Corriedale Hills

Ewe under 1-1/2 years closely and evenly shorn: 1st Ballarat Grammar

Ewe over 1-1/2 Years closely and evenly shorn: 1st. Liberton Corriedales 2nd Ballarat Grammar

Best Corriedale Sheep exhibitied by a School- Sponsor Liberton Corriedales: 1st Woodleigh School

School Group 1Ram & 1 Ewe: sponsored by B. Hamblin –Toolleen: 1st. Woodleigh School

 

R.E. Wettenhall Trophy Best Head: Stanbury WCH

Corriedale Group of Four: 1st Liberton 2nd Woodleigh 3rd Ballarat Grammar

Loddon Park Trophy - Group of  1Ram & 2 Ewes under 1-1/2 years: 1st. Liberton   2nd Liberton  3rd Corriedale Hills

Ken Smith Memorial Trophy for Sires Progeny Group: 1st Liberton  2nd Quamby Plains 3rd Woodleigh

C.B.T. Gates Memorial Perpetual Trophy- Best First Year Exhibitor: Flinders Christian Community College

Best March Shorn Ram: Loddon Park

Best March Shorn Ewe: Loddon Park

 

 
 
 
Top of Page
The Australian Corriedale Association Inc. (Incorporated in Victoria)
Secretariat: Royal Agricultural & Horticultural Society of SA Inc., Rural Services Department, PO Box 108, Goodwood, SA 5034. Phone: Malcolm Buckby (08) 8210 5230 (direct) 
secretary@corriedale.org.au      Site design by Pagination