corrie2.gif (3985 bytes)


Please support our sponsors
 

2012 Royal Geelong Show

Corriedale Results of Royal Geelong Show   October  18th - 21st 

Judge: Mr. Gavin Wall      

 

Supreme Corriedale Exhibit: Sweetfield

Champion Corriedale Ram: Liberton Corriedales

Reserve Champion Corriedale Ram: Sweetfield

Champion Corriedale Ewe: Sweetfield

Reserve Champion Corriedale Ewe:  Sweetfield

Champion Corriedale Lamb:   Sweetfield 

Reserve Champion Corriedale Lamb:  Sweetfield

Group under 1-1/2 years - 1 ram & 2 ewes: Liberton Corriedales

Most Successful Corriedale Exhibitor: Sweetfield

Best Corriedale Ram Fleece -Guy Wettenhall Perpertual Trophy
Awarded to:  Sweetfield

Reserve Corriedale Ram Fleece- Stanbury Corriedales Trophy:
Awarded to: Liberton Corriedales

Best Corriedale Ewe or Wether Fleece - ‘Stanbury’ Corriedale Perpetual Memorial Trophy.
Awarded to: Jim Venters  Liberton Corriedales

Best Spinning Fleece over all fleece sections - Donated by Geelong Handweavers & Spinners Guild
Awarded to: Sweetfield

 

Class: S58 - Ram, over 1 1/2 years  In wool shorn on or after 1 March 2012 
1: Liberton Corriedales
2: Sweetfield
3. Croydon Corriedales

Class: S59 - Ram, over 1½ years  Shorn on or after 1 July 2012
1: Croydon Corriedales
2: Liberton Corriedales
3: Woodleigh School

Class: S60 - Ram under 1½ years,   in wool shorn on or after 1 March 2012
1. Sweetfield
2. Sweetfield
3. Liberton Corriedales

Class: S61 - Ram, under 1½ years  Shorn on or after 1 July 2012
1.Sweetfield
2: Liberton Corriedales
3: Liberton Corriedales

Class: S62 - Ewe, over 1½ years  In wool shorn on or after 1 March 2012
1:Sweetfield
2:Sweetfield
3: Ballarat Grammar

Class: S63 - Ewe, over 1½ years  Shorn on or after 1 July 2012
1: Liberton Corriedales
2: Liberton Corriedales
3: Ballarat Grammar

Class: S64 - Ewe, under 1½ years  In wool shorn on or after 1 March 2012
1: Sweetfield
2: Liberton Corriedales
3: Liberton Corriedales

Class: S65 - Ewe, under 1½ years  Shorn on or after 1 July 2012
1: Sweetfield
2: Liberton Corriedales
3. Liberton Corriedales

Class: S66 - Ram Lamb in wool, dropped after 1 April 2012
1: Sweetfield
2: Liberton Corriedales
3: Liberton Corriedales

Class: S67 - Ewe Lamb in wool, dropped after 1 April 2012
1: Sweetfield
2: Liberton Corriedales
3: Sweetfield

Class: S68 - Novice Ewe or Ram Lamb  dropped after 1 April 2012
1:Daniel Mosele
2: Ballarat Grammar
3. Woodleigh School

Class: S69 - Group, 1 Ram & 2 Ewes, under 1½ years 
1: Liberton Corriedales
2: Sweetfield
3.Woodleigh School

 

Royal Geelong Show Junior Judging Results 2012

Over 6o students took part in the Geelong Junior Judging Competition held on Saturday morning at 9.30am.
The seniors compete in the Englewood Park Competition whilst the Juniors enter in the Corriedale Competition.
Bron Ellis and Jim Venters co-ordinate but there are many helpers from the schools.

2012-GEELONG-SHOW-SENIORS.JPG 2012-GEELONG-SHOW-JUNIORS.JPG

"Senior Winners" and "Junior Winners" with three kids and two kids respectively.

The winners in the Senior Competition were as follows:

Equal 1st  Casey Lees - EMC

                 Ashlin Bailey - EMC

          3rd   Daniel Mosele - Woodleigh School

 

The winners in the Junior Competition were as follows:

 1st  Nadia Coburn- Woodleigh School

 2nd  Madeleine van Basten Batenburg - Woodleigh School

 3rd  Ella Boyle - Woodleigh School

 

 
 
 
Top of Page
The Australian Corriedale Association Inc. (Incorporated in Victoria)
Secretariat: Royal Agricultural & Horticultural Society of SA Inc., Rural Services Department, PO Box 108, Goodwood, SA 5034. Phone: Malcolm Buckby (08) 8210 5230 (direct) 
secretary@corriedale.org.au      Site design by Pagination