corrie2.gif (3985 bytes)


Please support our sponsors
 

2012 BENDIGO SHEEP AN WOOL 090 RET_TN_TN.JPG2012 Australian Sheep and Wool Show Bendigo

Quamby Plains supreme champion Corriedale - Wettenhall Perpetual Trophy, for Compton Archer & Son, Hagley, Tasmania, at the 2012 Australian Sheep & Wool Show Bendigo. (Photo - Wayne Jenkins)

Corriedales:

Ram judge: Mr Gordon Gilbert (New Zealand)
Ewe Judge: Mr Noel Price (VIC)
School’s Judge: Mr Geoff Prell (NSW)
Shorn Judge: Mr Craig Mitchell (VIC)

Supreme Champion Corriedale – Wettenhall Perpetual Trophy: Quamby Plains

Most Successful Exhibitor – The Late J.G. Githrie Perpetual Cup: Liberton

The Goxhill Perpetual Trophy: Most successful in Shorn Classes: Liberton

Grand Champion Ram: Quamby Plains

Senior Champion Ram: Quamby Plains

Reserve: Stanbury

Junior Champion Ram: Sweetfield

Reserve: Liberton

Grand Champion Ewe: Loddon Park

Senior Champion Ewe: Loddon Park

Reserve: Sweetfield

Junior Champion Ewe: Liberton

Reserve: Loddon Park

Champion Shorn Sheep: Loddon Park

Reserve: Blackwood Stud 

Supreme Interbreed Longwool Group:2nd Liberton

Corriedale Ram section:

Ram over 2-1/2 years old: 1st Quamby Plains  2nd Blackwood Corriedales  3rd Woodleigh School

Ram over 1-1/2 and under 21/2 years old: 1st Quamby Plains 2nd Streanshalh  3rd Quamby Plains

Ram Under 1-1/2 years old showing full mouth of milk teeth: 1st Sweetfield  2nd Liberton  3rd Woodleigh School

Ram Under 1-1/2 years old: 1st Liberton

Ram under 1-1/2 years old born on or after 1st August: 1st Liberton  2nd Blackwwod  3rd Woodleigh school

Ram over 1-1/2 years old closely and evenly machine shorn after 1st March: 1st Stanbury  2nd Sweetfield  3rd Liberton

Ram Under 1-1/2 years old born after 1st August, shorn on or after 1st March: 1st Blackwood  2nd Loddon Park  3rd Roseville

Ram under 1-1/2 years old closely and evenly machine shorn after 1st March: 1st Loddon Park  2nd Loddon Park  3rd Sweeetfield

Ram over 1-1/2 years old, closely and evenly shorn on or after 1st July in the year of the show: 1st Blackwood  2nd Liberton  3rd Stanbury

Ram under 1-1/2 years old closely and evenly machine shorn on or after 1st July in the year of the show: 1st Wattle Glen  2nd Liberton  3rd Wattle Glen

Geoff Shannon Memorial objective measurement – ‘Coora’ Trophy: 1st Quamby Plains  2nd Blackwood  3rd Roseville

Corriedale Ewe section:

Ewe over 2-1/2 years old: 1st: EMC  2nd Chairo Christian College  3rd EMC

Ewe over 1-1/2 years old and under 2-1/2 years old: 1st Liberton  2nd Ballarat Grammar  3rd Woodleigh

Ewe under 1-1/2 years old, showing a full mouth of milk teeth: 1st Ballarat grammar  2nd Woodleigh  3rd Liberton

Ewe under 1-1/2 years old: 1st Liberton  2nd Liberton

Ewe under 1-1/2 years old born on or after 1st August: 1st EMC  2nd EMC

Ewe over 1-1/2 years old closely and evenly shorn on or after 1st March: 1st Loddon Park  2nd Sweetfield  3rd Loddon Park

Ewe under 1-1/2 years old closely and evenly shorn on or after 1st March: 1st Loddon Park  2nd Sweetfield  3rd Wattle Glen

Ewe under 1-1/2 years old born on or after 1st august shorn after 1st March: 1st Loddon Park  2nd Liberton  3rd Roseville

Ewe any age with progeny at foot or visibly in lamb: 1st Loddon Park  2nd Loddon Park  3rd Sweetfield

Pair of ewes – Any age: 1st Chairo Christian College  2nd Chairo Christian college  3rd Chairo Christian College

Ewe under 1-1/2 years old closely and evenly shorn on or after 1st July in the year of the show: 1st Loddon Park  2nd Wattle Glen  3rd Wattle Glen

Ewe over 1-1/2 years old closely and evenly shorn on or after 1st July in the year of the show: 1st Liberton

Special Classes

Best Corriedale Sheep exhibited by a school – Sponsored by Liberton Corriedales : 1st EMC

School Group 1 Ram and 1 Ewe any ageSponsored by B Hamblin-Toolleen: 1st Woodleigh  2nd EMC  3rd Woodleigh

R.E Wettenhall trophy of the Best Head on a Corriedale Ram at the show: 1st Sweetfield

Corriedale group ram and ewe under 1-1/2 years old and ram and ewe over 1-1/2 years old from ordinary classes: 1st Liberton  2nd Woodleigh  3rd Ballarat grammar

“Loddon Park” Trophy – Group 1 Ram and 2 Ewes under 1-1/2 years old bred by exhibitor: 1st Liberton  2nd Liberton  3rd Woodleigh

Ken Smith Memorial Trophy for sires progeny group. 3 sheep rams or ewes at any age the progeny of 1 sire: 1st Sweetfield  2nd Ballarat Grammar  3rd Liberton

C.B.T Gates Memorial perpetual trophy – for the best first year exhibitor: 1st Wattle Glen  2nd Woolondoon

Best march shorn ram: Stanbury

Best March shorn Ewe: Loddon Park

Schools:

Ram over 1-1/2 years old: 1st Woodleigh  2nd Woodleigh  3rd Ballarat Grammar

Ram under 1-1/2 years old: 1st EMC  2nd Ballarat Grammar  3rd Tymec

Ewe over 1-1/2 years old: 1st Woodleigh  2nd Ballarat Grammar  3rd Woodleigh

Ewe under 1-1/2 years old: 1st Woodleigh  2nd EMC  3rd Woodleigh

 

 
 
 
Top of Page
The Australian Corriedale Association Inc. (Incorporated in Victoria)
P.O.Box 632, Balwyn, Victoria 3103 Australia
Phone +61 3 9817 6714  
secretary@corriedale.org.au      Site design by Pagination