corrie2.gif (3985 bytes)


Please support our sponsors
 

AUSTRALIAN SHEEP & WOOL SHOW (ASBA) RESULT INDEX

2010 RESULTS

Mr. Ian MacKinnon, Tas, was the judge for the ewe section.

Mr. Brenton Lush, SA, was the judge for the ram section and national pairs.


MAJOR AWARDS:

Supreme champion -Wettenhall Perpetual Trophy
Gambier View

Most successful exhibitor - The Late J.R. Guthrie Perpetual Cup
Liberton

Most successful exhibitor Shorn Classes - The Goxhill Perpetual Trophy
Liberton

Grand champion ram any age - John Savage Memorial Trophy
Gambier View

Senior champion ram, over 1 years old
Gambier View

Reserve senior champion ram, over 1 years old
Quamby Plains

Junior champion ram under 1 years - Hopeglen Stud Trophy
Liberton

Reserve junior champion ram under 1 years
Wye

Grand champion ewe any age - Jill Savage Memorial Trophy
Gambier View

Senior champion ewe, over 1 years old
Gambier View

Reserve senior ewe, over 1 years old
Gambier View

Junior champion ewe, under 1 years old - Wahroonga Park Trophy
Liberton

Reserve junior champion ewe, under 1 years old
Wye

Champion shorn sheep - The Roy Baker Trophy
Liberton

Reserve champion shorn sheep
Wye

Best March shorn ram - any age
Wye

Best March shorn ewe - any age
Sweetfield

Class C015 - Ewe over 2 years old
Gambier View, 1; St. Gregory's, 2; Chairo, 3.

Class C016 - Ewe over 1 and under 2 years old
Liberton, 1 & 2; Chairo, 3.

Class C017 - Ewe under 1 years old, showing a full mouth of milk teeth
Liberton, 1 & 3; Wye, 2.

Class C018 - Ewe under 1 years old
Liberton, 1; Loddon Park, 2.

Class C019 - Ewe under 1 years old born on or after 1st August
Roseville, 1.

Class C020 -Ewe over 1 years old, closely and evenly shorn on or after 1st March
Roseville, 1; Gambier View, 2; Elisabeth Murdoch, 3.

Class C021 - Ewe under 1 years old, closely and evenly shorn on or after 1st March
Sweetfield, 1; Loddon Park, 2; Liberton, 3.

Class C022 - Ewe under 1 years old, born after 1st August shorn on or after 1st March
Loddon Park, 1; St. Gregory's, 2; Gambier View, 3.

Class C023 - Ewe any age with progeny at foot or visibly in lamb
Gambier View, 1; Chairo, 2; Ballarat Grammar, 3.

Class C024 - Pair of ewes - any age
Ballarat Grammar, 1 & 2.

Class C025 - Ewe under 1 years old, closely and evenly shorn on or after 1st July in the year of the show
Liberton, 1; Wye, 2; Sweetfield, 3.

Class C026 - Ewe over 1 years old, closely and evenly shorn on or after 1st July in the year of the show
St. Gregory's, 1.


SPECIAL CLASSES

Class C031 - Best sheep exhibited by a school - (Liberton prize)
Elisabeth Murdoch College, 1.

Class C032 - School group 1 ram and 1 ewe any age - (B. Hamblin prize)
St. Gregory's College, 1.

Class C033 - Best head on a ram at the show - (R.E. Wettenhall Trophy)
Gambier View, 1.

Class C034 - Group ram and ewe under 1 years and ram and ewe over 1 years from ordinary classes
Liberton, 1; Ballarat Grammar, 2.

Class C035 - Group 1 ram and 2 ewes under 1 years old bred by exhibitor - (Loddon Park Trophy)
Liberton, 1.

Class C036 - Sires progeny group 3 sheep, rams or ewes any age, the progeny of 1 sire - (Ken Smith Memorial Trophy)
Quamby Plains, 1; Ballarat Grammar, 2; Sweetfield, 3.

Class C037 - Best sheep shown by first year exhibitor - (C.B.T Gates Memorial Perpetual Trophy)
Class C01 - National Pair of rams - State Winners

Victoria
Stanbury

Tasmania
Quamby Plains

South Australia
Wye

Overall National Winner
Wye

Class C02 - Ram over 2 years old
Quamby Plains, 1; Stanbury, 2 & 3.

Class C03 - Ram over 1 and under 2 years - (50's - 54's approx. 28-31 microns)
Quamby Plains, 1; Roseville, 2; Liberton, 3.

Class C04 - Ram over 1 1/2 and under 2 years - (56's - 58's approx 25-28 microns)
Gambier View, 1; Quamby Plains, 2 & 3.

Class C05 - Ram under 1 years old showing full mouth of milk teeth
Liberton, 1; Wye, 2; Blackwood, 3.

Class C06 - Ram under 1 years old
Liberton, 1; Sweetfield, 2; Wye, 3.

Class C07 - Ram under 1 years old born on or after 1st August
Roseville, 1; Blackwood, 2.

Class C08 - Ram over 1 year old, closely and evenly machine shorn after 1st March
Wye, 1; Gambier View, 2; Stanbury, 3.

Class C09 - Ram under 1 years old born after 1st August shorn on or after 1st March
St. Gregory's, 1; Gambier View, 2; Loddon Park, 3.

Class C010 - Ram under 1 years old, closely and evenly machine shorn after 1st March
Wye, 1; Sweetfield, 2; Liberton, 3.

Class C011 - pair of rams - any age

Class C012 - Ram over 1 years old, closely and evenly shorn on or after 1st July in the year of the show
Liberton, 1, St. Gregory's, 2; Stanbury, 3.

Class C013 - Ram under 1 years old, closely and evenly shorn on or after 1st July in the year of the show
Sweetfield, 1; Wye, 2 & 3.

Class C014 - Ram, any age with minimum 6 weeks wool - Lambplan ASBV's supplied - (The Geoff Shannon Memorial Trophy)
Quamby Plains, 1; Roseville, 2; Blackwood, 3.


SPECIAL CLASSES - SCHOOLS

Class C027 - Ram over 1 years old
St. Gregory's, 1 & 3; Ballarat Grammar, 2.

Class C028 - Ram under 1 years old
Elisabeth Murdoch, 1; St. Gregory's, 2; Ballarat Grammar, 3.

Class C029 - Ewe, over 1 years old
Woodleigh, 1; Ballarat Grammar, 2 & 3.

Class C030 - Ewe, under 1 years old
St. Gregory's, 1; Ballarat Grammar, 2 & 3.


JUNIOR JUDGING RESULTS:

Students under 13
Joshua Battersby- (Chairo), 1; Alex Wade -(MAHS), 2; Briana Watkins - (MAHS), 3; Ashlin Bailey - (Elisabeth Murdoch College), equal 3.

Students 14-15
Sam Featherby - (Elisabeth Murdoch College), 1; Matt Grooby -(Elisabeth Murdoch College), 2; Daniel Moselle - (Woodley), 3; Lauren Battersby - (Chairo), 4; Steph Roefs - (Chairo), 5.

Students 16 and over
Sophie McCracken-Evans - (Tintern), 1; Darcy Ryder - (Tintern), 2; Lachlan McAllister - (FHS), 3; Scott Hammond - (Ballarat), 4; Catharine Rushton, 5; Anna Dye - (Scotts), 6.

Many thanks to Bruce Hamblin and his team, the teachers who enthusiastically assist, and to the sponsorship from the Baker family and Rural Finance.

 

 
 
 
Top of Page
The Australian Corriedale Association Inc. (Incorporated in Victoria)
Secretariat: Royal Agricultural & Horticultural Society of SA Inc., Rural Services Department, PO Box 108, Goodwood, SA 5034. Phone: Malcolm Buckby (08) 8210 5230 (direct) 
secretary@corriedale.org.au      Site design by Pagination